The Virtual Tour  of Hampstead

West Heath

Sandy Heath

Hampstead Village

East Heath

Home

Family History

Guestbook

Links

Hampstead Workhouse 1851 Census Transcription

Aldrich

Samuel

M

41

Master of Workhouse

Suffolk, Blaxhall

 

Elizabeth

M

38

Matron

Suffolk, Watford?

Andrews

Ann

W

65

Pauper servant

Hampshire, Bentley

Ashberry ?

John

U

28

Pauper labourer

Hampstead

Barnbury

George

W

67

Pauper coachman

Norfolk, Study

 

Charlotte

U

24

Domestic Servant

Middx, Hampstead

 

Harriet

U

3

 

Hampstead

Bishop

Martha

U

42

 

Hampstead

Brunt?

John

W

63

Butler

Devon, Tavistock

Brice

George

U

19

Labourer

Hampstead

 

George

W

74

Gardener

Willesden

Brown

Jane

U

4

Scholar

Hampstead

 

Mary

U

5

Scholar

Hampstead

Brett

Mary Ann

W

50

Domestic Servant

St Martins in the Fields

Beerman?

Mary Ann

W

70

Domestic Servant

Edmonton

Burh

Mary

U

33

Domestic Servant

Hampstead

 

William

U

7

Scholar

Hampstead

Buchanan

Alex?

U

58

General Labourer

Dublin

Cave

Thomas

U

7

Scholar

Hampstead

 

Martha

U

12

 

-

Cooper

James

U

43

Potman

Hendon

Cox?

James

U

13

Scholar

Hampstead

Collins

Ellen

U

14

Scholar

Hampstead

Cornwall

William

M

68

Shoemaker

Kent, Marsden

 

Elizabeth

M

66

Needlewoman

Hampstead

 

William

U

14

Scholar

Hampstead

Cockhill

George Henry

U

22

General Labourer

Hampstead

Cowan

Mary

W

77

Domestic Servant

Scotland

Davis

Claudius?

W

77

Carpenter

Montgomery, Welshpool

Dawe

Charles

M

45

General Labourer

Kent, Systenham?

 

Elizabeth

U

11

Scholar

Kilburn

 

Mary Ann

U

7

Scholar

Kilburn

 

George

U

5

 

Kilburn

 

William

U

4

 

Kilburn

Denton

Sarah

W

71

Domestic Servant

Lincs, Harley

Duly

Ann

W

69

Domestic Servant

Oxon, Bicester

Emmerton

Jane

W

70

Domestic Servant

Herts, St Albans

Eggleton

Ann

U

48

Needlewoman

Kilburn

Franklin

John

W

48

Porter

Southgate

Garner

Phoebe

W

62

Needlewoman

Islington

Gardiner

William

W

79

Labourer

Kilburn

Godfrey

Maria

U

78

Washerwoman

Suffolk, Hoxon

Gray

Charles

U

58

Artist-Porter?

Pentonville

Green

Susan

W

69

Washerwoman

Kilburn

Hawkins

Jane

 

12

Scholar

Hampstead

 

John

 

13

Scholar

Hampstead

Harrison

Sarah

W

70

Washerwoman

Hampstead

Horn

Anthony

-

61

Fishmonger

Hampstead

Hedger

Sarah

U

5

Pauper

Hampstead

 

James

U

4

Pauper

Hampstead

Hill

James

W

67

Shoemaker

Wiltshire, Devises

Hickman

Mary

U

19

Domestic Servant

Hampstead

Hopkins

James

W

61

General Labourer

Bucks, High Wickham

Horkner

Sicelia

U

22

Domestic Servant

Sierra Leone, Africa

Hunt

William

W

74

General Labourer

Hants, Shippen

Hughes

Mary Ann

W

89

Domestic Servant

Cornwall, Cronyn?

James

Richard

W

65

Coachman

Middx, St Brides, London

Japp

Susan

W

52

Servant

Ex, Gt Broomby

Knobb

Frances

M

50

Washerwoman

St Marylebone

 

Hannah

U

14

Domestic Servant

St Marylebone

Knight

Thomas

W

70

Coachman

Lincs, Lincoln

 

John

U

71

Domestic Servant

Hampstead

Langford

Harriet

U

58

Domestic Servant

Devon, Exeter

Langly

Elizabeth

W

67

Domestic Servant

Oxford

Lamb

John

M

71

General Labourer

Ireland, Cork

Lea

Robert

W

58

Hawker

Berks, Hatcham?

Mackley?

Margaret

W

78

Needlewoman

Ireland, Dublin

Major

Eliza

U

22

Washerwoman

Hampstead

Man

Robert

W

58

Servant

Surrey, Croydon

Morris

John

 

14

Scholar

Hampstead

Moulden

Frederick

 

9

Scholar

Hampstead

 

John

 

13

Scholar

Hampstead

Moles

Ann

W

78

Needlewoman

Leics, Corby

Nash

Deborah

W

69

Hawker

Kent, Canterbury

Nisbet

Harriet

W

60

Domestic Servant

Hampstead

Odell

James

W

62

General Labourer

Hampstead

Owen

Lucy

U

50

Domestic Servant

Not known

 

Emily

 

5

 

Edmonton

Price

Thomas

W

63

Plumberís Labourer

Hampstead

 

Ann

U

18

Domestic Servant

Hampstead

 

Robert

 

14

Scholar

Hampstead

Preston

Nathaniel

U

45

Labourer

Hampstead

Quantrill

Susannah

W

78

Needlewoman

Suffolk, Bury St Edmunds

Rastell

Joseph

W

77

Carpenter

Lincs, Basingham?

Reddin

Susan

W

75

Servant

Ireland, Cork

Reed

Rebecca

W

78

Servant

Essex, Onger?

Rivers

Mary

W

78

Servant

Middx, St Georgeís East

Smith

Thomas

W

75

Gardener

Lanarkshire, Markland?

Sutterthwaite

Elizabeth

W

52

Needlewoman

St Andrews, Holborn

 

Alfred

 

5

 

Hampstead

Slocumbe

Joseph

M

65

Schoolmaster

Somerset, Taunton

Stafford

Emma

U

13

Scholar

Hampstead

 

Joshua

U

7

Scholar

Hampstead

Staines

William

U

60

General Labourer

Hampstead

Shortner?

Elizabeth

W

70

Needlewoman

Ireland

Smart

Mary

W

50

Needlewoman

Hampstead

Symonds

William

M

49

Labourer

Hampstead

 

Jane

M

33

Washerwoman

Hampstead

 

Martha

 

14

Scholar

Hampstead

 

Rebecca

 

11

Scholar

Hampstead

 

Maria

 

9

Scholar

Hampstead

 

Mary Ann

 

1

 

Hampstead

Sullavon

Bridget

U

51

Needlewoman

Ireland, Cork

Tomlinson

John

W

67

Gardener

Hampstead

Tucker

Sarah

W?

61

Domestic Servant

St Georges, Hanover Sq

Underwood

Elizabeth

U

20

Domestic Servant

Surrey, Ashe?

Walsh

John

W

64

Hatter

Ireland

Webb

Ann

W

81

Charwoman

Middx, Harrow

 

Frederick

 

14

Scholar

Hampstead

West

Robert

 

13

Scholar

Hampstead

White?

Eliza

 

8

Scholar

Hampstead

Warner

Sarah

 

10

Scholar

Hampstead

 

 

 

West Heath

Sandy Heath

Hampstead Village

East Heath

Home

Family History

Guestbook

Links